fbpx

Boil water advisory lifted for parts of St. Paul, Maplewood

9 August 2022

ST. PAUL, Minn. – The boil water advisory was lifted for residents in parts of St. Paul and Maplewood after lab tests revealed the drinking water is safe for consumption.

Residents were advised to boil their water on Monday.

St. Paul city officials say the advisory is a “standard precaution” following a power failure that occurred at the Beebe Road pump station just after noon Monday.

Boil Water Advisory FAQ

The outage caused a loss of water pressure which could have led to contamination, though officials call that scenario “unlikely.”

The impacted neighborhoods (click here to view the full map):

* Holloway Avenue East, between 7th Avenue East and Division Street
* Geneva Avenue North, between Conway Avenue East and Halloway Avenue East/Division Street
* Conway Avenue East, between Carlson Street North and Geneva Avenue North and Avenue R
* Ruth Street North, between 7th Street East and Larpenteur Avenue East
* Winthrop Street North, between Larpenteur Avenue East and Hoyt Avenue East
* Idaho Avenue East, between Furness Parkway and Winthrop Street North
* McKnight Road North, between Ivy Avenue East and Margaret Street.

Under the advisory, residents are encouraged to boil any water they use for drinking, cooking or brushing teeth for at least three minutes for the next 24 hours, or just use bottled water. Click here for more information.  

Go to Source
Author: WCCO Staff

Twin Cities Dealz

For more information on our listings and advertising services please contact us today!

Skip to content